+380 93 006 2592

Temporary Worker Seasonal Worker Visa Tier 5

  • Full Service
  • UK Sponsorship
  • Appointment Scheduling

WORK IN UNITED KINGDOM

Temporary Worker - Seasonal Worker Visa-Tier 5

This subcategory is for migrants coming to the UK as seasonal workers in the edible
horticulture sector through an approved scheme operator. This is a pilot scheme that
will run between March 2019 and December 2020.
The ‘edible horticulture sector’ means those growing:

  • Protected vegetables – those grown in glasshouse systems 
  • Field vegetables – those grown outdoors, including vegetables, herbs, leafy
    salads and potatoes
  • Soft fruit – those grown outdoors or under cover (for example, in glasshouses or
    a poly tunnel), such as strawberries, raspberries, blackcurrants, blueberries and
    all ribes and rubus species
  • Top fruit (orchard fruit) – trees that bear fruit, such as apples, plums, cherries,
    and apricots
  • Vine and bines – both twining or climbing flexible stems of certain plants – for
    example, hops is a bine, and grapes is a vine
  • Mushrooms – typically covers Agaricus bisporus species but can also include
    more exotic species; typically grown indoors

 

‘Seasonal work’ means employment which fluctuates or is restricted according to the season or time of the year. Only 2 approved scheme operators have been endorsed by DEFRA for this pilot. The approved scheme operators, Concordia (UK) Ltd, and Pro-Force Limited are listed in Appendix U to the Immigration Rules. This pilot is subject to an annual quota of 2,500, set by the Home Office, and divided between the 2 scheme operators. Applicants can come to the UK for a maximum period of 6 months’ employment in the UK within any 12-month period under the scheme. In assigning a CoS to a migrant who will take part in the Seasonal Workers scheme, the sponsor guarantees that the migrant:

The UK Temporary Seasonal Worker Visa is an employment visa for non-EEA and non-Swiss nationals who wish to work temporarily in the UK. It is part of the UK Immigration Points Based System and it enables its holder to stay in the UK for 6 Months.

To apply for a UK Temporary Worker Visa you will need to meet the requirements listed below:

  • You must be a non-EEA and non-Swiss national.

  • You need to get a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer.

  • Should prove to the British authorities that you have £945 in your bank account, which has been there for at least 3 months before the date of your application. You will be exempt from this requirement, only if your sponsor is fully approved (‘A-rated’) and will be covering your accommodation and food for your first month in the UK.

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your visa application form – you can only use it once.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it’s assigned to you.

To apply for a UK Seasonal Work Visa you first need to complete the online application form. The form is available at the UK government’s website.

You will need to answer several questions related to you, as name & surname, date & place of birth, etc. In addition, there are questions related to your previous trips to the UK or anywhere else in the world. You will also need to give information on the reason you are applying for this visa.

Then you will need to pay the visa fee and the health surcharge. You are exempt from paying health surcharge if you are applying for a UK Seasonal Worker Visa.

Lastly, you will need to find the UK Visa Application Center in your country and there to have your fingertips and photograph taken as a part of your application.

The earliest that you can start your application process for a UK Temporary Work Visa is three months before the date you are scheduled to start working. This date is indicated in your certificate of sponsorship.

The British authorities will take a decision on your case mostly based on the documents that you submit to support your application. There are some specific required documents, which you need to submit when applying for a UK Temporary Worker Visa.

These documents are as follows:

  • Valid passport.

  • Bank statements showing you have had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply.

  • A certified translation of any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

  • Your tuberculosis (TB) test results.

     

When applying for a visa to UK you will need to pay a fee for the processing of your application. The UK Temporary Worker Visa Fee is £189 for citizens of Turkey and North Macedonia, and £244 for the rest of the world citizens.

You will get an answer on your UK Temporary Worker Visa application within three weeks of applying.

  • Take a permanent job

  • Work in a second job or a job that isn’t described in your certificate of sponsorship

  • Get public funds

  • Bring family members with you

Need to discuss anything?

Seasonal Worker Visa