What is the Ukraine E-Visa?

Ukraine has recently decided to allow citizens of 46 countries to apply for a E-Visa to Visit/Business Ukraine from the comfort of their own homes, using their new E-Visa. visitors from eligible countries  to Ukraine are legally required to hold a valid E-Visa to travel to Ukraine, and this new system will allow that visa to be obtained much more easily. Eligible travelers may travel to Ukraine with an E-Visa. The E-Visa is an electronically-stored authority for travel to Ukraine for a short-term tourist visit. It replaces the visa label or stamp in a passport and removes the need for application forms and in person visits to the Ukrainian Consulate/VFS/Embassy.

How do you know your Ukraine E-Visa?

This is the E-Visa you need to print out to show on arrival in Ukraine to get stamped on your passport. Please check the details carefully for any spelling mistakes and or validity etc.

1. Your Full Name as given in the passport
2. Your Application ID
3.Your Passport Number
4. Your Visa Number
5. Your Nationality
6. The validity of the visa

Do I need a E-Visa to go to Ukraine?

Citizens of 46 countries are eligible to  apply for a E-Visa to Visit/Business Ukraine

What do I enter for Surname and Given Name?

Please be careful the name must be identical to the name as printed on your current passport. Surname is your last name and Given Name is your first and middle name (if any).

Do children require a E-Visa to visit Ukraine?

All travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to Ukraine. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application.

What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ visa?

Tourist Visa is granted for visiting Ukraine for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

When to Apply for Ukraine Visas?

It is recommend that you apply for your Ukraine visa 3 to 4 weeks before your travel date. Although the visa itself may only take a few days to process it is always best to add as much of a buffer as possible in case any issues arise during the process.

What are the required Documents for E -Visa?

https://immigrationua.com/document-requirement/

How Ukraine E-Visa Works?

Foreign nationals from eligible countries  wishing to travel to Ukraine are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Ukraine visa.
E-Tourist visa: To attract more foreign tourists and to encourage them to plan their travel to Ukraine,  Ministry of Foreign Affairs from March 29 2018 and it was introduced for citizens of  46 countries. Besides that, Government of Ukraine implemented a modern electronic system for processing your Ukraine E-Tourist Visa at International Airports (Please note that this system works at the Airports only)

What is the difference between Ukraine E-Visa and a on arrival  Visa?

All visitors to Ukraine are legally required to hold a valid visa to travel to Ukraine. Eligible citizens traveling for Tourism/Business purposes have the option to apply for an Ukraine electronic visa. On the Ukraine application form this is referred to as ‘Visa on Arrival’ because the traveler’s biometric information will be taken at the airport and the visa stamped inside the passport upon arrival in Ukraine. However, it is very important to know that the Ukraine E-Visa must still be issued in advance of departure, the process cannot be done on arrival in Ukraine.

Can I apply for an Ukraine E-Visa on arrival, at the airport?

No, it is not possible to apply for an Ukraine visa at the airport. Eligible citizens traveling for Tourism/Business purposes have the option to apply for an Ukraine E-Visa online, before they depart for Ukraine, which will allow them to get bio-metric information taken at the airport and the visa stamped inside the passport on arrival in Ukraine. However, it is very important to know that the Ukraine E-Visa must still be issued in advance of departure; the process takes several days and cannot be done on arrival in Ukraine.

Who can apply for an Ukraine E-Visa?

Citizens of 46 countries are eligible to apply for the Ukraine E-Visa (Electronic Visa). The Ukraine E-Visa is for international travelers whose purpose of visiting Ukraine is Tourism/Business , recreation, sight-seeing, a casual visit to meet friends or relatives, etc.

How will the Ukraine E-Visa work?

An Ukraine E-Visa is a visa for travel to Ukraine that is issued electronically. Because the Ukraine  E-Visa is issued on-line; it is not necessary to submit an original passport or other documents for processing. The application form, photo, and scanned copy of the traveler’s passport can all be submitted online to info@immigrationua.com. The approved Ukraine E-Visa will be returned to the traveler within a few days by email. When a traveler with a valid Ukraine E-Visa arrives in Ukraine, they may have bio-metric information taken at the airport, and a stamp placed inside their passport.

What is an e-Visa?

E-Visa is an easiest way to get permit of entry into and travel within the territory of Ukraine  for the purpose of short stay. All you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit/debit card instead of applying through Ukrainian Embassy/Visa application center (VFS GLOBAL) . After receiving your Visa through email, print it out and bring it along when you travel to Ukraine.

How long does it take to get my e-Visa?

It takes not less then  9 working days to make a decision on a visa application .

Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Aliens traveling for short-term purposes are eligible for the e-Visa. For more information click on ‘Apply’ button on the Main Page and select the country according to your travel document/passport.

Can I choose the language I complete the application form in?

Yes, you can fill in the application form in English, Spanish, Arabic and Ukrainian

In the “Personal Information” section there is no place for a middle name. Where should I enter my middle name?

Please, enter your middle name right after your name in the “Given Name” section with a space between the two names.

After submission I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

You must need to wait for decision after that you can appeal against decision and you no need to pay visa fees again.

I have visa that will expire soon and I would like to renew it. Do I need go through the whole visa application process again?

Yes, you will have to go through the whole visa application process every time you want to apply for a visa.

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?

Yes. Despite of age, each traveler must obtain a separate e-Visa.

I have submitted application and received verification email. Is there any time limit for making verification?

Yes. For security reasons verification email is valid only for 1 hour. You should make verification within 1 hour after receiving email otherwise, your application will be canceled and you will have to go through the whole visa application process once again.

I completed my application but haven’t received any confirmation from you. Did you get my application?

Please, check ‘spam’ and ‘junk’ folders as well. If this does not help, click resend. If you are experiencing problems with confirmation letter after re sending, you should submit a new application and indicate different email address.

What does the CVV/CVC/CVC2 number mean?

CVV/CVC/CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card

How much is a visa fee? 65 USD + 2.5% service fee.

How do I pay for my application?

After performing email verification you will proceed to payment. fees should be paid by Visa or MasterCard

Should the card be under my name?

No. The card does not have to be under your name.

Can I get an invoice?

We cannot provide an invoice for your payment. Once a successful payment has been made you will receive a payment confirmation email to the email address used for your application. The payment confirmation email will state the amount paid and application details.

What should I do if I am experiencing problems in the Payment section?

You may need to contact your Card Issuer. This could be a compatibility issue with your Web Browser or Operating System (your Card Issuer should be able to advise you what they support). There could also be an issue if the configuration of your browser or PC is not set to accept cookies from our online payments partner.

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

No. e-Visa fee is not refundable.

I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document/passport. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

No. The applicant is responsible for any mistakes made in his/her application.

Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

No. visa fee is not refundable

What kind of Documentation I need to apply for E-visa?

You will need valid travel Document/Passport , Photo and Credit/debit card, insurance, return air ticket or tour voucher , hotel booking

On which language should I present documentation?

All documentation should be presented in English or ukrainian  languages.

What are the requirements to my travel document/passport?

Your travel document must meet the following criteria:
-Its validity shall extend at least for 3 months after the validity period of requested Ukrainian visa
-Document should include not less then 2 free pages.
-Should not be damaged and should not include unofficial remarks.
-It should be issued within the previous 10 years.

What does ‘data page of travel document/passport’ mean?

The page in travel document/passport which contains basic information about its bearer’s surname, given names, photo and date and place of birth, validity period, issuing authority, place of issue and travel document/passport number, and the dates the travel document/passport was issued and will expire.

My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate travel document/passport and e-Visa application for her/him? Yes. Despite of age, each traveler should use separate travel document/passport and should obtain a separate e-Visa.

During Crossing the border of Ukrainian which documents should I have with me?
-My Travel Document/Passport;
-Document proving purpose of travel;
-Proof of accommodation;
-Travel and health insurance;
-Document proving sufficient financial means.

How can I prove purpose of my travel?

You can prove purpose of your travel by presenting invitation, letter from nominating Institute or Organization or by presenting other document proving a purpose of visit.

What does mean proof of accommodation?

Proof of accommodation means booking of a hotel or copy of rental agreement, for entire period of your stay, or document proving real estate.

Which terms apply to travel and health insurance?

Person who wishes to apply for visa to ukraine should possess travel/health insurance which in case if needed will cover any cost related to condition of his health and death. Health/travel insurance should be valid on whole territory of Ukraine

How recent must my photo have been taken?

Your photo should be taken within 6 months of submitting your application and reflect your current appearance.

What pose should I be in for my photo?

You must directly face the camera. Profile shots will not be accepted.

How large should my head be in the photo?

Your head should be between 50% and 70% of the image’s total height from the top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin.

Can I wear a hat for the photo?

You may only wear a hat or head covering if you wear it daily for religious purposes. Your full face must be visible and your head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

Can a parent or guardian appear in the photo of a child?

No, the child must be the only person in the photo. Nothing used to support the child should be in the camera’s frame, including the arms or hands of a parent holding the child.

Are photos that are copied from recent driver licenses or other official documents acceptable?

No. Copied or digitally scanned photos of official documents will not be accepted.

Are snapshots, magazine photos, mobile device photos, or photos from vending machine acceptable?

No. Snapshots, magazine photos, low-resolution vending machine photos, mobile device photos or full-length photos are not acceptable. Please, follow the link to see the samples of correct photos.

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?

The validity period of an e-Visa is 30 days

My friend has applied for a visa and I would like to know what is the status of the application, who should I contact?

The information about visa application and all visa records are confidential. Only an applicant himself/herself or a legal representative is entitled to get information on visa issuance or denial.

Is the personal information provided by me protected?

Yes. Your personal information will be processed only for the purpose of taking a decision on your visa application. Processing of the personal data provided in the application form will be the subject to the Ukrainian  legislation on Personal Data Protection.